(787) 314-6733

Mahoe

BOTANICAL NAME: Hibiscus elatus

COMMON NAME: Mahoe, Majo

DESCRIPTION of WOOD: Mahoe sapwood is a pale cream color that polishes to high luster. Mahoe heartwood can be a rich variety of colors and has an attractive grain. Colors vary from tree to tree, with blue, grey, and purply tones. The wood transforms over time to deeper shades of browns, purples, greys, and bluey-greens. Mahoe is easy to work, and carves, turns, and sands well, finally taking a great polish. It is used for furniture, musical instruments, and in all fine woodworking projects. Mahoe is only available from the Caribbean

Buy Now

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.